’Cats repeat: Sury, Kroll pace Waterford girls in district track

Maddy Sury and Maggie Kroll, who helped the Waterford girls repeat as southeast district champions Saturday, figure to be busy-busy at the Ohio Division III Region 11 track and field meet at Lancaster Fairfield Union this week.

The two Waterford thinclads each qualified in four events at the district meet at Oak Hill to get to regional, which gets underway at 4 p.m. Wednesday and then resumes at 5 p.m. Friday.

Sury won both the long jump and 800 (See scoreboard for district track and field results, Page B2), and was a leg on the first-place 4×800 and third-place 4×400 relay teams.

Kroll is scheduled to compete in the 1600, which she won at district, and the 800. She’s also a leg on the 4×800 and 4×400 squads.

Ally Rohrer (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 200) and Katie Semon (1600, 4×400, 4×800) each will be in three events at regional.

At stake at regional will be a berth at the state meet in Columbus on June 7-8. Only the top four in each regional event, like at district, get to advance.

“It’s going to be a little tougher from here on out,” said Waterford girls’ coach Scott Miller, whose Lady Cats outpointed runner-up Sard. Eastern 108-97 at district.

Waterford’s other regional qualifiers are Katrina Schwendeman (4×400, 4×800), Tess Teters (long jump), and Hope Schilling (shot put).

Representing the Belpre girls, a district runner-up, at the Fairfield regional will be Taryn Carr (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 4×200, 4×100), Allison Gherke (100, 300 hurdles, 4×200), Cheyenne Henderson (800, 4×800)), Emma Williams (3200, 4×800), Mackenzie Rice (3200, 4×800), Ashley Carter (4×800), Sarah Walker (long jump, 4×100, 4×200), Sierra Barker (4×100, 4×200), Jackie Cunningham (shot put), Claudia Hall (high jump), and Kirsten Hannah (pole vault, 4×100).

Fort Frye’s regional qualifers include Alex Medina (1600), Natalie Hart (400), Tina Ward (3200), and Kylynn Buchanan (pole vault).

Caldwell will be represented by Katie Saling (800, 1600), Jenna Furr (3200), Josie Border (discus) and all four of its relay teams.

The Lady Redskins were third at the Necomerstown district.

On the boys’ side, Waterford also enjoyed a good outing at Oak Hill, finishing third overall. Hunter Munjas (100, 200, 4×400) was a regional qualifier in three events at district. Also advancing were Austin Shriver (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles), Eli Strahler (800, 4×800), Trystan Crawford (4×800, 4×400), Jacob McCutcheon (4×800, 4×400), and Lee Wittekind (4×800, 4×400).

At regional, Belpre, a district runner-up, will be featuring Bryce Pittenger (pole vault), Dakota Hoffman (long jump, 4×200), Cray Sistrunk (800, 1600), Matt Colvin (4×200, 4×100), Ryan Leasure (4×200, 4×100), Sam Petty (4×200), Devin Daniell (4×100), and Matt Lopreste (4×100).

Fort Frye’s regional qualifiers are Justin Massey (pole vault), Max Alsbach (400, 4×800), Jon Anderson (3200, 4×800), Ford McElroy (4×800), and Matt Cheeseman (4×800).

Jonathan Niswonger (1600) and Tanner Harding (3200) will be the Caldwell boys’ respresentatives at regional.